Accident Boeing/EMI CH-47C Chinook MM80823, Tuesday 4 April 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing/EMI CH-47C Chinook
Owner/operator:Esercito Italiano (Italian Army)
Registration: MM80823
MSN: M002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago di Bolsena (VT) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into lake during autorotation practice, broke up and sank in 104 meters depth. The mechanic was seriously injured by rotor blade. Pilot Maresciallo Capitano Grosso.

Sources:

Scramble