This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 May 2001 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47D Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of Korea Army |
| Registration: | 98-0853 |
| MSN: | M4520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Seoul -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Seoul |
| Destination airport: | local |
Narrative:After releasing an Olympic Flame sculpture slung load on top of the single pylon of the Olympic Bridge (Seoul, Korea), the helicopter settled, resulting in the outer right part of the front rotor cone striking the top of the flame sculpture. The rotor was damaged, with the imbalance causing the front transmission and pylon to depart the aircraft, which then rolled left before impacting and sliding down the bridge’s deck suspension components to the bridge deck. It then burst into flame and the cockpit section broke away, falling into and sinking in the Han river. Warrant Officer pilots Chun Hong-yop (aircraft commander) & Nam In-ho (co-pilot) were killed, along with crewman Sgt 1st class Kim Woo-soo.
Sources:
1. Air Forces Monthly July 2001
1.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/videos/Korean%20Chinook.asf 3. People's Daily, 30 May 2001