This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 March 2010 |
| Time: | 14:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 421B Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Copreca S.A. |
| Registration: | TG-JYM |
| MSN: | 421B0403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tegucigalpa -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Toncontín International Airport - MHTG |
| Destination airport: | La Mesa International Airport - MHLM |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and burned about 3 minutes after take-off. The three occupants didn't survive.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.laprensa.hn/Apertura/Ediciones/2010/03/11/Noticias/Muere-Mark-Goldstein-al-desplomarse-avioneta]
https://www.chron.com/disp/story.mpl/sp/nws/6906738.html
http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showpost.php?p=53229583&postcount=3880
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-421B-.../1625666/L (photo)