Hard landing Accident Boeing Chinook HC2 (CH-47D) ZA673, Sunday 30 August 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 August 2009
Time:05:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Chinook HC2 (CH-47D)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: ZA673
MSN: MA004/M7017
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi E of Sangin, Helmand Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in hard landing in hostile area. Destroyed by explosives to prevent capure by Taliban.

Sources:

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/politics/6114959/British-Chinook-helicopter-destroyed-in-Afghanistan-following-crash.html
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2009.htm