| Date: | Wednesday 10 March 2010 |
| Time: | 10:47 UTC |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven I |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | RA-04163 |
| MSN: | 1524 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Onega, near Petrozavodsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | a/d Verhnaya Zolotica |
| Destination airport: | location near Petrozavodsk, Russia |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:March 10, 2010, at 10:47 UTC (13:47 local time), helicopter RA-04163 crashed into the ice of Onega lake, near Yulkin island, 30 km NW of Petrozavodsk. Pilot in command and sole passenger were fatally injured.
Casuse of the accident was loss of control in flight due to VFR into IMC conditions (heavy snow).
According to the commission, the cause of the disaster was the loss of spatial orientation by the pilot when flying in difficult meteorological conditions in the absence of visibility of landmarks, which led to a helicopter collision with the ice-covered snow-covered surface of the lake.
The accident was the result of unsatisfactory training of the pilot, as well as his failure to make a decision to land on a site selected from the air when meeting with actual weather conditions in flight below the minimum of the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2010/r-44_ra-04163.html http://web.archive.org/web/20100314053906/http://www.mchs.gov.ru:80/digest/detail.php?ID=30878
https://www.aex.ru/news/2010/3/11/73755/
http://www.aviaforum.ru/attachment.php?s=cbdfdcc56a417e1745441b8de1951f81&attachmentid=148698&d=1260074624
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Robinson-R-44-Raven/1381940/L?sid=aec0cd1562073bc27763b15c35c3dce6
Images: