Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A321-211 OY-VKA, 26 Mar 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73423

Date:26-MAR-2006
Time:19:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:My Travel Airways Scandinavia
Registration: OY-VKA
MSN: 1881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 223
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sandefjord Airport Torp (ENTO) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tenerife Airport (GCTS)
Destination airport:Sandefjord Airport Torp (ENTO)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A321, registration OY-VKA and flight number VKG866, flew from Tenerife Airport (GCTS) to Sandefjord Airport Torp (ENTO) on 26th of March 2006.
The first officer was Pilot Flying (PF) and the commander was Pilot Not Flying (PNF). The crew reviewed updated weather and runway status before commencing the approach to ENTO. Air Traffic Information Services (ATIS) indicated dry runway and Braking Action (BA) GOOD.
When checking in on TWR frequency, the crew was informed that the runway was contaminated by 8 mm wet snow with a measured (Friction Coefficient, FC) of 32-33-31. These numbers indicated a MEDIUM BA.
The crew requested wind information in order to check for any crosswind or tailwind limitations. They made a mental consideration regarding the landing conditions and decided that it was acceptable to perform the landing. The airplane got high on the glide slope after passing 250 ft Radio Height. This resulted in a touch down approximately 780 metres from the threshold. After landing the crew experienced POOR braking action and suspected auto brake failure. The first officer performed maximum manual braking without noticing any BA. After landing the crew experienced POOR BA and suspected a brake failure. The commander took control, pulled the Park Brake (PB) and steered the aircraft with Nose Wheel Steering (NWS) towards the left side of the runway with guidance from the first officer.
The effect of the PB and NWS was that the aircraft skidded sideways towards the end of the runway 18. This resulted in increased deceleration and the aircraft stopped at the very end of the hard surfaced runway, with the nose wheel against a concrete antennae base.
The crew advised the TWR about the anticipated runway excursion while the aircraft skidded towards the end. This allowed the TWR to alert the fire and rescue crew even before the aircraft had stopped. The fire and rescue service functioned as expected.
No persons were injured and the aircraft got some skin and nose wheel damage. The commander shut down the engines and evacuated the passengers through the forward left cabin door. The passengers were transported to the terminal building by buses while the crew remained in the aircraft being towed to the terminal.

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2010-05-eng?pid=SHT-Report-ReportFile&attach=1

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: