Accident Boeing CH-47D Chinook D-104, Monday 31 October 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47D Chinook
Owner/operator:298 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-104
MSN: M4104/NL011
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 km NW of Bagram Air Base -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mazar-e-Sharif
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base
Narrative:
Chinook D-104 was lost on 31 October 2005 while carrying personnel and equipment from Mazar-e-Sharif to Kandahar airfield. During the flight, its captain decided to change the route, shortening the sortie time by 30-45min, but requiring the aircraft to fly along a dead-end valley before rising over a high mountain ridge.
However, the required angle of climb exceeded the Chinook's capabilities, forcing the crew to perform a 180° turn, in the course of which they lost control of the aircraft. It subsequently crashed, injuring one person.
The pilots failed to give enough attention to the flightplan to judge the consequences of the route change, and that assumptions were not properly validated using available data. The pilots also did not act properly on encountering less lift than anticipated, and should have planned an escape route which allowed enough time to turn around.
The report says technical factors also contributed to the accident, as a temperature-related limitation degraded engine power and caused the instruments to display the wrong reading for maximum available power, giving the crew the impression that they had sufficient margin to cross the ridge.
All valuable parts were stripped from the heavily damaged aircraft before it was destroyed in place 13 Nov 2005.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/probe-says-pilot-error-led-to-dutch-chinook-losses-211765/