Accident Boeing CH-147 Chinook (CH-47C) 147002, Tuesday 17 August 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-147 Chinook (CH-47C)
Owner/operator:450 Sqn CAF
Registration: 147002
MSN: B.723/G002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rankin Inlet, North West Terrortories -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rankin Inlet, NWT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
first date: 9 October 1974 - Taken on strength

US serial 74-22059 assigned, never marked while with Canadian Forces. With No. 450 Squadron. Destroyed at Rankin Inlet, NWT on 17 August 1982, struck a light pole with rotors while taxiing, destroyed by subsequent fire.

last date: 29 August 1982 - Struck off after crash

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.odynet.ca/~bwalker/CF_CH147.html]