Incident de Havilland DH.104 Devon C Mk2 N959VP, Monday 31 August 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Devon C Mk2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N959VP
MSN: 04088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Biggin Hill (BQH), Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in gales; used for spares.Aircraft collided with Hawker Siddley 125 G-OJPB and was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=959VP
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BWFB
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-BWFB&f=reg&search_type=simple
4. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=960

Images:

Biggin Hill 1998.