Fuel exhaustion Accident Riley Turbo-Exec 400 (Dove) N1536V, Tuesday 20 May 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1975
Time:11:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Riley Turbo-Exec 400 (Dove)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1536V
MSN: 04355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Schaumburg - Merrill C. Meigs, IL
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into Lake Michigan shortly after take off due to fuel exhaustion.

- Probable Cause :
"Complete failure of both engines due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Failure of both engines,
- Improper operations of flight controls,
- Fuel drained total less than two gallons from each wing,
- Right wing hit first and aircraft cartwheeled."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75AC090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=48538&key=0
https://www.flickr.com/photos/33932332@N07/4347660362/