| Date: | Wednesday 10 March 2010 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A185E Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70039 |
| MSN: | 18501910 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4409 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 miles west of Ophir, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Takotna, AK |
| Destination airport: | McGrath, AK (PAMC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during cruise flight, with the airplane about 600 feet above the ground, the engine lost all power. He was unable to restore power, and during the ensuing off-airport forced landing, the left wing struck a tree, resulting in substantial damage. A postaccident examination disclosed ample fuel and no evidence of any preimpact mechanical problems with the engine. No reason for the loss of engine power could be determined.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC10LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location