Accident Cessna T206H N206GG, Saturday 7 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2008
Time:00:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N206GG
MSN: T20608495
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Cedar Key-George T Lewis Airport, FL (CDK) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Key, FL (CDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred less than 4 minutes after takeoff in dark night conditions and over open water, as the airplane was maneuvering near the airport. The flight departed about 15 minutes after midnight and the moon was below the horizon. Radar captured the airplane on the upwind, crosswind, and downwind legs for runway 5, reaching an altitude of 900 feet mean sea level (msl). The airplane’s last radar contact indicated a turn to base leg at 600 feet msl, while the airplane was flying toward the ocean. Witnesses at the departure airport observed the airplane on the downwind leg and then lost sight of it as the airplane turned southwest. Shortly after, a bright flash of light was observed in the water just west from their location. Wreckage examination concluded that the airplane was in a 30- to 40-degree left bank and a 5- to 10-degree nose-below-horizon attitude at the time of water impact. There was no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction with the airplane and its systems.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from the water during a dark night approach to a coastal airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo NTSB