Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1B ZK-UDO, Friday 3 February 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 February 2006
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-UDO
MSN: 04412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported to have diverted to RNZAF base Ohakea due to adverse weather encountered en-route. When full flap was selected prior to landing a sudden failure of the port flap jack linkage eye-bolt caused an asymmetrical flap condition, creating a rolling tendency that the pilot could not overcome. The aircraft crashed on the runway.
ZK-UDO was formerly Devon NZ1821 of the RNZAF.

Sources:

pprune.org
NZ Register