Incident Boeing 717-2BD N949AT, Friday 12 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 March 2010
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2BD
Owner/operator:AirTran Airways
Registration: N949AT
MSN: 55003/5004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chattanooga Airport, TN (CHA/KCHA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:IAD
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AirTran flight 63 was on a scheduled flight from Washington-Dulles Airport to Atlanta when the aircraft needed to divert to Chattanooga, TN due to bad weather. While on approach to Chattanooga, the aircraft was struck by lightning. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

http://newschannel9.com/news/landing-989528-plane-emergency.html

http://www.airliners.net/photo/AirTran/Boeing-717-2BD/1640525/L (photo)

Location