This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-MAR-2010 |
Time: | 17:55 LT |
Type: |  Airbus A319-132 |
Owner/operator: | IZair (Izmir Hava Yollari) |
Registration: | TC-IZR |
C/n / msn: | 2414 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Frankfurt/Rhein-Main (Hessen) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Istanbul - Sabiha Gökcen (SAW) |
Destination airport: | Frankfurt (EDDF) |
Narrative:The A319, operated by IZair on behalf of Pegasus Airlines as ferry flight H9-361, suffered from a failure of the nose gear as the wheeles arrested in transverse position with respect to the flight direction during landing. This was not noticed by the crew prior to touch-down and the nose-gear tyres blew upon contact with the runway. Runway 07L was closed for 7 hours as the airplane stuck with the runway pavement after stopping safely.
Sources:
http://www.avherald.com/h?article=42875f53&opt=0 https://www.bild.de/BILD/news/leserreporter/aktuell/nachrichten/2010/03/12/1414-tag-flugzeug-mit-defektem-fahrwerk/landung-in-frankfurt-am-main.html (photo)
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Izmir-Airlines/Airbus-A319-132/1339542/L (photo)