Incident Airbus A320-214 XA-IJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73439

Date:Friday 12 March 2010
Time:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Aerolineas ABC (Interjet)
Registration: XA-IJA
MSN: 1244
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toluca Mexico -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:TLC
Destination airport:ACA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fligth AIJ-6701 of Interjet flying from Toluca to Acapulco, returned to Toluca airport Due to Smoke in the Cabin, no injures.

Sources:

http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=38638
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.milenio.com/node/400409]

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Interjet/Airbus-A320-214/1015059/L (photo)