Incident ATR 42-500 OY-CIJ, Friday 12 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 March 2010
Time:22:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS, opb Cimber Air
Registration: OY-CIJ
MSN: 497
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Malmö-Sturup Airport (MMX/ESMS) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Copenhagen Airport - EKCH
Destination airport:Vilnius International Airport - EYVI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fire broke out during flight and an emergency landing at Malmö Airport, Sweden, was performed.

Sources:

http://www.aftenposten.no/nyheter/uriks/article3562715.ece#xtor=RSS-3
https://www.expressen.se/kvallsposten/eld-utbrot-i-kabinen-i-sas-plan/

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Scandinavian-Airlines--/ATR-ATR-42-500/1504522/L (photo)

Location