Accident Mil Mi-26T CCCP-06024, Tuesday 20 March 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1990
Time:04:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-06024
MSN: 34001212400
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kirensk, Yakutsk region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During attempted forced landing, the helicopter impacted the ground at speed 250 km/h.
Refusal of system of the hydraulic booster of longitudinal control.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=478
Soviet Transports