Accident Mil Mi-8T CCCP-22711, Wednesday 28 March 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-22711
MSN: 98308295
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaumyanovsk -   Armenia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Erevan
Destination airport:Shaumyanovsk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was fired upon with automatic weapons. The bullets damaged the rotor. By reducing the helicopter collided with obstacles and fell to the ground. The crew and passengers were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=424