| Date: | Thursday 11 March 2010 |
| Time: | c. 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Robin R.2160D Acrobin |
| Owner/operator: | Flugschule Hans Grade GmbH |
| Registration: | D-EHGQ |
| MSN: | 270 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Windpark Briesensee -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bonn-Hangelar (EDKB) |
| Destination airport: | Schönhagen (EDAZ) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot reported an engine failure just before 20:00 LT. A few moments later the Robin clipped some trees and crashed in a forest between Biebersdorf and Radensdorf. The pilot escaped and used his cellphone to call for help. He was taken to hospital with serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X017-10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht_10_3X017_RobinR2160D_Luebben.pdf;jsessionid=B83E3EC0887297B6ED075120E8703E37.live2051?__blob=publicationFile http://www.lr-online.de/regionen/luebben/Kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-Wald-nahe-Luebben-ab;art1058,2851967 https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1159458/ (photo)