Accident de Havilland DH.104 Devon C Mk1 VP969, Tuesday 3 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Devon C Mk1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VP969
MSN: 04222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Largs, North Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Isle of Man
Destination airport:Renfrew/Abbotsinch
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into high ground on Box Law after encountered turbulences. Pilot Flt/Lt Barney Barclay survived.

Sources:

http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/dh-devon_slaty.htm