| Date: | Monday 5 July 1971 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 177 Cardinal |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Flying S |
| Registration: | N2309Y |
| MSN: | 17700109 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Dorado, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ft.Worth, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obs saw l door open and close about 3 times. Wgs were wobbling. Pilot had 6 hrs in hi wg acft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW72AF001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB