Accident Westland Wessex 60 (S-58T) G-ASWI, Thursday 13 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1981
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex 60 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-ASWI
MSN: WA/199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Sea, off Happisburgh, 12 miles ENE of Bacton, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Amoco 27E gas platform
Destination airport:Bacton gas terminal, Bacton, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-ASWI left the North Denes airfield at 13:47 on Friday 13 August 1981 on a routine passenger and freight flight between rigs on the Leman and Indefatigable gas fields. The crew consisted of a pilot and a cabin attendant, plus 11 passengers.

At 15:41, returning from the Leman field to the landing site at Bacton, the commander, Ben Breach, sent a distress message reporting that he was ditching due to engine failure. 3 seconds later the aircraft was lost to radar. A Royal Air Force Search and Rescue Westland Sea King left RAF Coltishall at 15:47, sighting floating wreckage from G-ASWI at 15:57. There were no survivors.

Efforts to recover the wreck were delayed, meaning that the wreck was beyond recovery by the time salvage operations started. There was insufficient evidence to explain either the loss of power or loss of control that caused the aircraft to crash. The inquest into the deaths of those on board recorded an open verdict.

Bristow withdrew the type after this accident.

On August 13th 2014 a memorial to those killed in the crash was unveiled at Great Yarmouth Minster.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423008ded915d1374000a57/4-1983_G-ASWI.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASWI.pdf
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1981/1981
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1981/1981
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1983/1983
6. http://www.itv.com/news/anglia/2014-08-13/memorial-to-helicopter-crash-victims-finally-unveiled-33-years-after-disaster/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1981_Bristow_Helicopters_Westland_Wessex_crash
8. http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/helicopter-crash-left-families-without-fathers-sons-brothers-and-husbands-1-3769992
9. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/348498-wessex-crash-norfolk-1981-a.html
10. https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=2507&dat=19811110&id=HcNAAAAAIBAJ&sjid=16UMAAAAIBAJ&pg=1913,1441823&hl=en (Herald)