Accident Bell P-39Q-15-BE Airacobra 44-2378, Friday 3 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39Q-15-BE Airacobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-2378
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kingman, Arizona, near -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kingman AAF (KIGM)
Destination airport:Kingman AAF (KIGM)
Narrative:
The Airacobra collided with B-17 42-31296 at 12,000 feet near Kingman.
The aircraft were involved in air to air gunnery training for trainee gunners aboard the B-17.
The P-39 struck the left wing of the B-17 shearing the outer 15 feet off and losing its own right wing as well. The Airacobra burst into flames and plunged to the ground.
All the occupants of both aircraft died in the accident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120513041918/http://www.aircraftarchaeology.com/P-39%20B-17%20midair.htm
JF Baugher