Accident de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth 22, Sunday 17 March 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 March 1929
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth
Owner/operator:Línea Aeropostal Santigo-Arica
Registration: 22
MSN: 673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chañaral -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Copiapó
Destination airport:Antofagasta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in turbulence during mail flight (Línea Aeropostal Militar). Pilot Ten Av Julio Fuentealba S. was killed. The mechanic Cabo 1°Luis Rebolledo survived seriously injured, "crawling" for help and reached telegraphic lines after two days.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 23 March 1929, p13
http://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/2016/08/14/el-comandante-arturo-merino-benitez-y-sus-muchachos/
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf