Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-9A N951DM, Monday 15 March 2010
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 15 March 2010
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N951DM
MSN: 90558
Total airframe hrs:142 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport 320 D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magic Valley Regional Airport, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kennewick, WA (S98)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (TWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In near calm wind conditions, the pilot reported that after he made a normal traffic pattern approach and touchdown his airplane veered "sharply left," and he was unable to redirect the airplane's course back toward the runway using right rudder and right brake. The airplane departed the left side of the runway while rolling between 25 and 30 miles per hour. Thereafter, it rolled onto an open soft dirt field adjacent to the runway's edge, the nose gear dug into the dirt, and the airplane came to rest upside down. The pilot had recent flying experience in the airplane and was current. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the accident site and airplane. He reported observing evidence on the runway of nose gear shimmy. Also, he reported observing evidence that the nose gear created a furrow in the soft dirt consistent with the nose gear wheel being canted sideways before breaking in an aft direction. No mechanical malfunction or anomalies were found with the airplane's flight controls, landing gear system, or brakes. Physical evidence related to the pilot’s loss of directional/steering control was not found. The pilot indicated that he does not know why the airplane's nose gear canted/twisted sideways and precluded him from maintaining directional control during rollout.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing roll for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location