Mid-air collision Accident Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet 165908, Monday 15 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 March 2010
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:VFA-137 US Navy
Registration: 165908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nevada desert -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Fallon
Destination airport:NAS Fallon
Narrative:
Two F/A-18E Super Hornets collided in mid-air Monday night, sending one crashing to the Nevada desert, Navy officials said.
One pilot ejected safely before his aircraft crashed near Naval Air Station Fallon and a second pilot landed the single-seat jet safely at Fallon, according to a press release from Naval Air Forces in San Diego.

Sources:

https://www.navytimes.com/news/2010/03/navy_hornet_crash_31610/