Incident Cessna 180 Skywagon C-FNEY, Tuesday 16 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 March 2010
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FNEY
MSN: 31848
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ditch next to Highway 4 in Selkirk, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selkirk Airport (CKL2)
Destination airport:St. Andrews Airport (CYAV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed for unknown reasons in a ditch next to highway 4 after departing Selkirk Airport. The pilot of the aircraft is OK.

Sources:

1) http://www.velozia.com/?p=3017
2) https://winnipeg.ctvnews.ca/pilot-walks-away-uninjured-from-plane-crash-near-selkirk-1.492549