Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N1985Q, Sunday 3 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 1974
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Linden Flight
Registration: N1985Q
MSN: 177RG0385
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lambertville, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Linden,Nj
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witnesses est ceiling at 200ft or blo vis less than 1/4 mi.Aircraft observed abt 150ft agl in hvy fog.

Accident investigation:

Report number: NYC74AN075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB