Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 43-38245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73481

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:711th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-38245
MSN: 9223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weatherden Hall Farm, Hitcham, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rattlesden /AAF Sta.126
Destination airport:RAF Rattlesden, UK
Narrative:
43-38245 collided in the air with 44-6460 over Rattlesden A/F (Station 126) when the 447th Bombardment Group was assembling for a mission to Kassel.
Captain Clifford T. Leach and his crew all died in the accident along with 9 in the other B-17.

Sources:

Wikipedia.