Incident Spectrum Beaver RX 550 , Tuesday 16 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 March 2010
Time:
Type:Spectrum Beaver RX 550
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chertsey, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frozen lake in Chertsey, Quebec
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ultralight was unable to get sufficient height on takeoff to clear some trees and collided with them. Aircraft then crashed into the pilot's home.

Sources:

1) http://www.velozia.com/?p=3022
2) http://torontosun.com/category/news