| Date: | Friday 26 March 2004 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Luscombe T-8F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FHUH |
| MSN: | 6257 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1530 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chiloquin, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eugene, OR (EUG) |
| Destination airport: | Klamath Falls, OR (LMT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while en route the weather began to deteriorate. Instead of continuing, the pilot noticed a gravel road and circled the area in preparation for a precautionary landing. The pilot reported that while on final approach, the winds were gusty and he noticed two posts on the road. The pilot over shot the landing spot and initiated a go-around. During the climbing left turn, the pilot believed that the now tailwind gusts resulted in the aircraft settling uncontrolled, in a left wing low attitude, to the ground. Upon ground collision, the aircraft cart wheeled and came to rest in an upright position.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a downwind turn resulting in a stall-mush and collision with the ground. Wind gusts were a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040331X00406&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 June 1966 |
CF-HUH |
|
|
20 miles east southeast Muncho Lake, BC |
 |
|
Location