Incident Bell 206 C-GIYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73492

Date:Thursday 18 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Pacific Western helicopters
Registration: C-GIYD
MSN: 3790
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Highway 39 near Mackenzie, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At approximately 10:30 PST, a Bell 206 helicopter (C-GIYD) registered to Pacific Western Helicopters Ltd. crash landed on Highway 39, just south of Mackenzie, B.C. There were no passengers on board. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft was flying in heavy snow when the engine failed. Significant damage was sustained to the tail of the aircraft

Sources:

CADORS 2004P0337