| Date: | Thursday 18 March 2010 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56489 |
| MSN: | 7372C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 807 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lewisville Lake, 20 miles north of Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dallas, TX (ADS) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Lewisville, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a short cross-country flight, the pilot performed a water landing with the amphibious float-equipped airplane. During touchdown, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, partially submerged in water. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the pilot had landed with the landing gear in the extended position. The examination also revealed that the floats were equipped with four visual landing gear position indicators, all of which indicated that the landing gear was in the extended position. According to a “Before Landing On Water” checklist for the amphibious floats, the landing gear position (retracted) was to be confirmed visually before landing. No preimpact anomalies were identified during the examination that would have precluded the airplane from operating normally.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not retract the landing gear before a water landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot did not use a checklist.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10FA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location