| Date: | Friday 20 June 2003 |
| Time: | 08:40 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Mariner |
| Owner/operator: | Cloud Nine Helicopters Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-OHA |
| MSN: | 1962M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Warragamba Dam, 13 km NW of Camden Aerodrome, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 20 June 2003 at approximately 08:40, a Robinson Helicopter Company Model R22M Mariner helicopter, registered VH-OHA, was being used to conduct flying training in the Bankstown training area with an experienced flight instructor and student pilot. The helicopter was observed and heard flying in a normal manner. Witnesses reported subsequently hearing a number of loud bangs and one witness observed what appeared to be a main rotor blade separating from the helicopter. The helicopter descended to the ground in an inverted attitude and both occupants were fatally injured.
Examination of the accident site and helicopter wreckage confirmed that one main rotor blade had failed in-flight. Examination of the helicopter and its systems did not reveal any other abnormality that would have contributed to the loss of the main rotor blade."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 200302820 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/aair/aair200302820/ 2.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=24 3.
http://georgehatcher.com/article/page10/robinson.html 4.
https://www.smh.com.au/articles/2003/06/20/1055828489713.html 5.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/119920-fraser-shannon-benefit-night.html 