Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N30245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7350

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1972
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30245
MSN: 17701145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Natchez, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 3/8/73.Pilot believed on circling approach to arpt.Wea obs made about 50 min after accdt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB