Hard landing Accident Cessna 180J N9768P, Tuesday 20 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2004
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9768P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Echo Bay, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 180J, on floats, registration N9768P, was conducting an eastbound into-wind approach for a water landing at the destination of Echo Bay, BC. When the aircraft was about about 50 feet above the water, an unanticipated windshear was encountered resulting in a hard landing causing substantial damage to the aircraft. There were no injuries. The aircraft remained floating and was towed to a dock.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P0591