| Date: | Sunday 23 February 1969 |
| Time: | 03:15 |
| Type: | Riley Turbo-Exec 400 (Dove) |
| Owner/operator: | Trans-Isle Air |
| Registration: | N880JG |
| MSN: | 04491 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 140 mi W off Long Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hawaii |
| Destination airport: | California |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ditched in the Pacific Ocean after engine failure. Ferry flight to new owner.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX69D0324 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB