Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza D-EEWD, Wednesday 17 March 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2010
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EEWD
MSN: CE-905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Herbrazhofen/Einöde -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leutkirch-Unterzeil - EDNL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take off from Leutkirch-Unterzeil the engine failed and the aircraft made a forced landing in a field near Herbrazhofen/Einöde. Both occupants escaped without injuries and the aircaft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

https://www.suedkurier.de/region/bodenseekreis-oberschwaben/kreis-ravensburg/Technischer-Defekt-Propellermaschine-stuerzt-ab;art372481,4210966
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1177359/ (photo)