| Date: | Tuesday 11 May 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | West Coast Air |
| Registration: | C-GHMI |
| MSN: | 1215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Victoria Harbour, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Dehavilland Beaver was approaching for a westbound landing in Area Alpha in Victoria Harbour with the winds from the south to south-west at 5 to 10 knots. On landing, the left float touched down first, the aircraft yawed to the left, the right float dug in, and the right wing struck the water heavily. The aircraft remained upright and taxied to the dock. C-GHMI's right wing appeared to be bent upwards as the aircraft completed landing roll.
Sources:
CADORS 2004P0720