Incident Piper PA-23 Apache N223DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73509

Date:Monday 24 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N223DM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pitt Meadows, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYPK
Destination airport:CYPK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the Piper PA-23 Apache, N223DM, was flying circuits at Pitt Meadows Airport. After his final landing, as the aircraft was taxiing clear of the runway, the pilot inadvertently selected the landing gear up rather than the flaps. The left main gear retracted causing damage to the left propeller, gear door and flap. There were no injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P0823