Incident Cessna 180J N4806Q, Wednesday 26 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4806Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Malcolm Island, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N4806Q, an American registered Cessna 180J (on floats) took off from Port McNeill enroute to Ketchikan, Alaska. Shortly after take-off the aircraft crashed into the water at the SW tip of Malcolm Island. The pilot was alone and was rescued in the vicinity of the crash site, near Pultney Point, Malcolm Island. The aircraft was flying at 200"" and the pilot was folding a map when the aircraft descended into the ocean. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2004P0838