This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 March 2010 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Grob G 115B |
| Owner/operator: | Flugsportgruppe Zürcher-Oberland |
| Registration: | HB-UGA |
| MSN: | 8011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Speck-Fehraltorf (LSZK) |
| Destination airport: | Speck-Fehraltorf (LSZK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot had aborted an initial landing attempt. On his second attempt a few minutes later the plane landed but overshot the grass runway for unknown reasons. The plane eventually stopped in a field. The pilot (54) and his passenger (16) escaped unhurt.
Witnesses report the plane's pitot was still covered after the crash landing.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kapo.zh.ch/internet/ds/kapo/de/news/allgemein/Mittlg_2010/Maerz_2010M/1903101b.ContentList.0001.Document.JPG] (photo of accident, note pitot cover on left wing not removed)
http://www.kapo.zh.ch/internet/sicherheitsdirektion/kapo/de/home.html
http://www.nzz.ch/nachrichten/kultur/medien/kleinflugzeug_acker_1.5250530.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Grob-G-115B/1164660/L (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location