This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Riley Turbo-Exec 400 (Dove) |
| Owner/operator: | Biafran Air Force (Bristow Helicopters) |
| Registration: | 5N-AGF |
| MSN: | 04246 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Uli -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Uli airstrip |
Narrative:The Bristow Helicopters Dove was captured by Biafran Army 18 July 1967 and used after July 1967 by Biafran Air Force. A propeller and the right wingtip had been damaged in ground-loop after hitting a truck at Uli airstrip. Because of the lack of spares the aircraft declared a write-off and moved to a school playing-field at Uli Village.
Sources:
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheats/287207-bristow-photos-post5545708.html 