Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1 ST-AAB, unk. date 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 1
Owner/operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-AAB
MSN: 04010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khartoum International Airport, Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Khartoum International Airport, Khartoum (KRT/HSSK)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
DH.104 Dove 1 c/no 04010. First registered (C of R R10718/1) on 25.9.46 to Sudan Government, Khartoum, Sudan. Operated in UK marks from 2.47. Registration G-AIIX cancelled 31.8.47 as "Sold abroad"

Re-registered 1.9.47 as SN-AAB. To Sudan Airways Ltd. C of A No.2. Re-registered ST-AAB 6.57.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Crash landed at Khartoum International Airport for unknown reason. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off. The accident occurred during the year 1961 (exact date remains unknown).

Sources:

1. http://airliner.narod.ru/airliners1942-48/dh104euro.htm#nigeria
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1176077
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh104-dove-1-khartoum
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIIX.pdf
5. https://rzjets.net/aircraft/?typeid=339
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khartoum_International_Airport