Accident Klemm L25. C-X1 EI-ABJ, Saturday 13 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 August 1938
Time:
Type:Klemm L25. C-X1
Owner/operator:Bryan Rodgers
Registration: EI-ABJ
MSN: 413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greystones, Co Wicklow -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baldonnel, Eire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Originally D-7. First UK registered as G-ABZO (C of R 5946) 30.9.32 to Sir John Valentine Carden, Heston. Sold on and re-registered 5.6.35 to Philips & Powis Aircraft Ltd, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire, Registration G-ABZO cancelled 2.10.36 as sold aboard. Re-registered in Ireland 22.1.37 as EI-ABJ to Thomas G Cooper & James B.S. Lawlor at Killarney. Later sold on to Bryan Rogers, Baldonnel

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 13.8.38 when crashed at Greystones, County Wicklow.

Sources:

1. 70 Years of the Irish Civil Aircraft Register
Peter J Hornfeck
BN Historians 1999
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABZO.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EI-.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab