Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.90A Dragonfly LV-KAB, Friday 8 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 November 1940
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90A Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Shell-Mex Argentina Ltda
Registration: LV-KAB
MSN: 7563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Botafogo Bay, off Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Buenos Aires, Argentina
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport (SBRJ)
Narrative:
c/no 7563 (Gipsy Major #80156/80157) To Eagle Oil, Argentina with C of A 6218 issued 4.3.38. Registered as LV-KAB 10.5.38 to Shell Mex Argentina Ltda, (t/a Eagle Oil), Buenos Aires. Erected and test flown 21.5.38; named “Gavilan de la Selva” [“Jungle Hawk”]

Written off (destroyed) 8.11.40 in a collision: The DH.90 was approaching Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport when it collided at a height of 1,500 feet with a Junkers Ju.52 of VASP, registered PP-SPF; the three engine aircraft was en route to Sao Paulo with 18 people on board. After the collision, both aircraft crashed into the Botafogo Bay, killing all 19 occupants.

Causes: Both crews did not see each other due to the poor visibility caused by the presence of clouds at low altitude. Pilot of LV-KAB was J. Abbot (employee of the Shell Oil Co).

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliners Crashes/Terry Denham
2. Folha da Manhã 9 November 1940
3. Germano da Silva, Carlos Ari César (2008). "Vizinhança perigosa" (in Portuguese). O rastro da bruxa: história da aviação comercial brasileira no século XX através dos seus acidentes 1928–1996 (2 ed.). Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS. pp. 33–36. ISBN 978-85-7430-760-2.
4. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19037/?page=2
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh90-dragonfly-rio-de-janeiro-1-killed
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
8. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1940/1940-21.htm
9. http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/4111/
10. https://military-history.fandom.com/wiki/Santos_Dumont_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Botafogo