This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 July 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Mr Arthur White |
| Registration: | EI-AAU |
| MSN: | 5032 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kilcoole, Co Wicklow -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kilcoole, Co Wicklow |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 5032: DH.60GIII sold to Irish Aero Club with C of A 3973 issued 5.6.33. Registered as EI-AAU [C of R 21] 9.9.33 to Irish Aero Club Ltd, Baldonnel. Auctioned 16.3.38 on sale of IAC assets. Re-registered 30.3.38 to Arthur White, Kilcoole.
Severely damaged when crashed into a hedge on take-off Kilcoole, County Wicklow 2.7.38 [pilot Arthur White & passenger Thomas Mulock unhurt]. Sold to UK for rebuild and registered as G-AFWX (C of R 9181/1) 5.8.39 to Southern Aircraft (Gatwick) Ltd, Gatwick, Horley, Surrey. Not repaired/rebuilt due to outbreak of war 3.9.39 (all private civilian flying banned from this date) and stored at Gatwick during WWII (until at least 8.5.45). Deteriorated in long term storage and broken up/scrapped for spares in late 1945. Registration G-AFWX cancelled by Secretary of State at 1.12.46 census. Despite this, some remains reportedly extant at Gatwick in June 1948
Kilcoole is a town in County Wicklow, Ireland. It is 3 kilometres south of Greystones, 14 kilometres north of Wicklow, and about 28 kilometres south of Dublin
Sources:
1. 70 Years of the Irish Civil Aircraft Register
by P J Hornfeck
BN Historians 1999
2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AFWX.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EI-.html 4.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-af/g-af-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFmd3giXQ== 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kilcoole Location