This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 December 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Everson Flying Services |
| Registration: | EI-AAR |
| MSN: | 1030 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ballygowan, near Saintfield, County Down, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kildonan, Eire |
| Destination airport: | Ballygowan, Co Down, Northern Ireland |
Narrative:c/no 1030: DH.60G [Gipsy I] Moth first registered G-AAEA [C of R 1856] 4.2.29 to Mrs Adelaide Spencer Cleaver, Heston/Belfast; named "Will o' the Wisp". C of A 1847 issued 28.2.29. Flown by Mrs Cleaver and Capt. Donald Drew of Imperial Airways on 12,000-mile Middle East and India tour, departing Croydon 8.3.29; returning 23.5.29.
Registered [C of R 2768] August 1930 to Hon Mrs Edwin S [Venetia] Montagu, Hendon. Registered [C of R 2944] December 1930 to Alec Knowles-Fitton, Sherburn. Damaged in forced landing near Beaconsfield March 1931; repaired.
Registered [C of R 4288] 22.3.33 to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd, Woodley. Registration cancelled as "sold abroad" in April 1933. Registered in Ireland as EI-AAR 1.5.33 to E.J. Dease (of Irish Aero Club). Operated by Everson Flying Services/Cork Aero Club, Kildonan.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed after hitting a bush on take-off after forced landing at Ballygowan, near Saintfield, County Down, Northern Ireland, 22.12.34. The pilot James Bell was forced to make an emergency landing in Ballygowan. After takeoff, the aircraft was too low, hit a bush and crashed. The pilot was uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
1. 70 Years of the Irish Civil Aircraft Register
by P J Hornfeck
BN Historians 1999
2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAEA.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 4. As G-AAEA:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhZWEiXQ== 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EI-.html 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-ballygowan 7.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballygowan Location