This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 July 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV |
| Owner/operator: | Irish Airlines |
| Registration: | EI-AAO |
| MSN: | SB.249 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tramore Strand, Co.Waterford -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-G-ABJA (UK Register) from 03/03/1932: Re-registered in Eire as EI-AAO on 20/05/1932. Written off 31/07/1932: Aircraft damaged beyond repair and crashed on to the beach. The Bluebird was being demonstrated in front of a large Bank Holiday crowd at Tramore Strand. The pilot Mr Andy Woods, an exhibition pilot with Irish Airlines escaped serious injury when his aircraft nose-dived from approximately 60 feet. The aircraft was extensive damaged, with both wings snapped off and the fuselage 'crushed and torn, with steel ribs contorted into all shapes'.
Sources:
1. 70 Years of the Irish Civil Aircraft Register
by P J Hornfeck
BN Historians 1999
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EI-.html 3. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABJA.pdf 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 5.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/sar.html 